Double click .cue files

Ask questions on how to do this and that here.
Post Reply
medjfx
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 9:00 am

Double click .cue files

Post by medjfx »

Hello

I am currently using xrecode3, windows x64 version.

I used to double click my .cue files with xrecode2 and it was loading the tracks immediately. With XRECODE3 when I open a cue file, it just opens the software and I need to drag n drop my cue file for it to be loaded. The shell extension works fine though and loads the tracks correctly.
Just wondering why it doesn't load when I double click the cue file (I have set xrecode as my default app for cue files in windows).

Am I missing something ?
Thank you
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Double click .cue files

Post by admin »

medjfx
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 9:00 am

Re: Double click .cue files

Post by medjfx »

Thank you for your answer!

I installed this beta version but unfortunately the problem is still here.
No worries though, I'm getting used to right click > send to xrecode > encode and it works fine.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Double click .cue files

Post by admin »

medjfx
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 30, 2017 9:00 am

Re: Double click .cue files

Post by medjfx »

Yeeee! It works now!
Many thanks for this feature! :) :)
Post Reply