[SOLVED] Add "Sample Format" to Output Audio Settings

Suggestions, new features, etc.
Post Reply
TSoft
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2017 7:22 am

[SOLVED] Add "Sample Format" to Output Audio Settings

Post by TSoft » Sun Dec 31, 2017 7:52 am

XRECODE 3 [64-bit] - 1.71

FLAC can find "Sample Format" in Output Settings. but it can not be found in WMA and MP3.
this option is available XRECODE II.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Add "Sample Format" to Output Audio Settings

Post by admin » Mon Jan 01, 2018 12:54 pm

Sample format is only be used in lossless formats (such as flac, wavpack, wav). It is not relevant in lossy formats (such as mp3, wma).

TSoft
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2017 7:22 am

Re: Add "Sample Format" to Output Audio Settings

Post by TSoft » Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:50 pm

Thank you for reply.

When FLAC/24bit is encoded, WMA/24bit is output.
(MP3 did not matter, sorry)

Current settings:
CBR: 320kbps / Sample Rate: 44100Hz

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Add "Sample Format" to Output Audio Settings

Post by admin » Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:32 pm

Yes, you're right, it's used in WMA. Please install the latest beta version - viewtopic.php?f=16&t=40. Option to choose sample format was added to the WMA.

TSoft
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2017 7:22 am

[SOLVED] Re: Add "Sample Format" to Output Audio Settings

Post by TSoft » Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:24 am

I confirmed it, thank you!

Post Reply