XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

XRECODE3 compared to XRECODE2.
Locked
BlueSky
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:02 am

XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by BlueSky » Fri Sep 16, 2016 10:27 am

Hi Folks,

Even though I have XRECODE3, I continue to use XRECODE2 from time to time. When I launch XRECODE2, it indicates that version 1.0.0.232 is available and, when I click the link to get the updated version, I can't find it.

Can someone please post the link to XRECODE v1.0.0.232 so I can update to the latest version even though XRECODE2 may no longer be in development?

Thanks much!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by admin » Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:06 am

That's a fake update just to let you know that XRECODE 3 is there. If you don't want to update, just turn off the automatic version checking on startup under settings. v1.0.0.231 is the last of the XRECODE 2.

BlueSky
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:02 am

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by BlueSky » Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:14 am

LOL. Thanks for the information! It worked for me :lol:

mischiew
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:53 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by mischiew » Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:57 pm

Is this because of Xrecode3 that Xrecode2 has stopped functionning? I find that dubious practice.

mischiew
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:53 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by mischiew » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:12 pm

OK, apparently it's still possible to use XrecodeII by blocking it with a firewall, pretty easy.

Don't count on me for buying any xrecode software again in the future.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by admin » Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:24 am

No, it stopped to work because of the recent hosting provider change and introduction of the https. Btw, new version was first released on 30.09.2015. There's no big company behind the XRECODE, so I can only support one version at a time :) Also, there's a 50% discount for the owners of version 2.

mischiew
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 6:53 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by mischiew » Sat Jun 03, 2017 9:30 am

Old products should still be able to work :/
I haven't seen links to download 1.0.0.232 either. No big deal though, I can still use a previous version by blocking its access to the network.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by admin » Sat Jun 03, 2017 6:34 pm

Yep, that's the solution for it to work.

sarcophagist
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:43 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by sarcophagist » Fri Jun 16, 2017 7:48 pm

Blocking internet access made XrecodeII work again. That being said, I'm terribly disappointed that such stopgap solutions are necessary for a license that I bought on 29th February 2016. One wonders why anyone would bother going through the trouble of supporting small software developers if they pull the plug on a product so quickly.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: XRECODE2 v1.0.0.232

Post by admin » Fri Jun 16, 2017 9:35 pm

Blocking is only necessary once for the program to start so that you can disable new version checking under the settings.

Locked