[SOLVED] Issue with FDKAAC in manual mode

Bug reports go here.
Post Reply
bruraschi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:32 pm

[SOLVED] Issue with FDKAAC in manual mode

Post by bruraschi » Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:46 pm

I'm trying to use FDKAAC to create some m4a. In automatic (selecting CBR or VBR sliders) works without any problem. The problems exists in manual mode. Whatever setting i try put in, the result is "NOT configured properly", the encoding window stuck at 100% if i try to encode. In my specific case I was trying this:

-p29 -s2 -m1 - {Outputfilename}

Code: Select all

External encoder was NOT configured properly
Details are below:



C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe /D /C  type "C:\Users\utente\AppData\Local\Temp\XRECODE3\66230__1f3o_0.wav" | "C:\Users\utente\App\Codec\fdkaac_v2_0_0_win64bit\fdkaac.exe" -p29 -s2 -m1 - {Outputfilename}  1> "C:\Users\utente\AppData\Local\Temp\XRECODE3\66230__1f3o_2.txt" 2> "C:\Users\utente\AppData\Local\Temp\XRECODE3\66230__1f3o_3.txt"




[20%] 00:02.043/00:10.000 (136x), ETA 00:00.058   
[41%] 00:04.087/00:10.000 (87x), ETA 00:00.068   
[61%] 00:06.130/00:10.000 (99x), ETA 00:00.039   
[82%] 00:08.173/00:10.000 (88x), ETA 00:00.021   
[100%] 00:10.000/00:10.000 (92x), ETA 00:00.000   
441000/441000 samples processed in 00:00.109

The coding starts and ends but for some reason the return code makes the program fail. Doing the same thing from CMD terminal everything works without problems

Code: Select all

C:\Users\utente>type "C:\Users\utente\Music\Clash - Combat Rock\WAV.wav" | C:\Users\utente\App\Codec\fdkaac_v2_0_0_win64bit\fdkaac.exe -p29 -s2 -m1 - test.m4a
[100%] 03:09.267/03:09.267 (64x), ETA 00:00.000
8346660/8346660 samples processed in 00:02.964

C:\Users\utente>
Is it a bug? I think so!

--EDIT--
I forgot to mention the encoder I used. I compiled myself the libfdk with the frontend as described in the notes on github, these are the executables i built (i spread this link on doom9 forum around somewhere, i can't find them back):
https://mega.nz/#!6do3ASjL!ApJTfNAWwZTv ... KERgcjC9uI
https://mega.nz/#!jM5FESzA!vMb5eNEQXOXo ... hemeaCPGl8

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Issue with FDKAAC in manual mode

Post by admin » Sat Feb 23, 2019 8:28 am

You could try to add --ignorelength parameter to see it that helps.

bruraschi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:32 pm

Re: Issue with FDKAAC in manual mode

Post by bruraschi » Sat Feb 23, 2019 7:07 pm

none...same problem

bruraschi
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:32 pm

Re: Issue with FDKAAC in manual mode

Post by bruraschi » Sun Feb 24, 2019 12:37 pm

Solved!
The variable {Outputfilename} is case sensitive and is wrong. The correct is {OutputFileName}

Code: Select all

-p29 -s2 -m1 - -o {OutputFileName}

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

[SOLVED] Re: Issue with FDKAAC in manual mode

Post by admin » Sun Feb 24, 2019 2:56 pm

Great. I just compiled the version myself and it worked fine as well.

Post Reply