Shutdown PC...

Bug reports go here.
Post Reply
privalova
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Shutdown PC...

Post by privalova » Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:05 pm

Why does the program automatically want to shutdown my computer after processing?
A progress "bar" turns up counting from 15 secs before shutting down the PC. You can cancel, but WHERE do I turn this feature OFF??? :(

privalova
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by privalova » Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:26 pm

I found out myself.
The progress bar, when processing, is the ONLY place where you can turn this feature off.
Please, put this in the settings! :!:

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by admin » Mon Dec 09, 2019 7:07 pm

Here's the update to try - https://xrecode.com/test/setup_xrecode3 ... t_1.99.exe
Option is also under Settings/Process - https://imgur.com/revhfr3

privalova
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by privalova » Fri Dec 20, 2019 5:02 pm

I tried installing version 1.99, but the program is corrupt! The install failed, and now the program won't run!:-/

I then tried to re-install the 1.98 but I get the error: "Could not load library C:\Program Files\xrecode3\bin\x64\swresample-2.dll : 126"

PLZ help!

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by admin » Fri Dec 20, 2019 5:40 pm

What kind of error did you get when installing 1.99?
Please manually delete the file C:\Program Files\xrecode3\bin\x64\swresample-2.dll and run the program. If that doesn't help, reinstall it again.

privalova
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by privalova » Fri Dec 20, 2019 8:27 pm

I don't recall the exact error message, but it showed shortly after installing. The prompt window closed itself after stating an unresolved error had occurred. The newly re-installed 1.98 version updated itself and I now have the malfunctioning 1.99 version.
I tried installing the installation-file you linked twice, but the same error was shown...

privalova
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 1:33 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by privalova » Fri Dec 20, 2019 9:53 pm

I have cleaned up my installation files and re-installed the 1.98 version (3rd time!), and now it works again.
The 1.99 version is not functional.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Shutdown PC...

Post by admin » Sat Dec 21, 2019 9:02 am

I just released updated beta version.
Please try it - viewtopic.php?f=12&t=40.

Post Reply