[SOLVED] How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Ask questions on how to do this and that here.
Post Reply
jamesmusik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:16 am

[SOLVED] How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by jamesmusik »

I have selected "Enable Shell Integration" in settings, and several items are selected in the arrangement, but they do not appear in the context menu for any files. What am I missing?
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by admin »

it should appear like this https://imgur.com/g6y58aS, when right-clicked on folders/audio file.
What version of Windows are you using (32 or 64 bit)?
jamesmusik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:16 am

Re: How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by jamesmusik »

Yeah, that doesn't appear. I'm running 64-bit Windows 10. Does anyone actually run 32 bit still? Also, I'm using the 64-bit version of Xrecode.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by admin »

Strange. Please try the following:
- Open folder %appdata%\XRECODE3\settings\x64 in Windows Explorer.
- Delete file named shell.ini
- Start the program, open Settings, Shell (make sure integration is checked)
- Press OK and close the program.
- Check if menu appears in the Explorer.
jamesmusik
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:16 am

Re: How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by jamesmusik »

Although the shell.ini now contains the list of commands (the one I deleted only said enabled=1), it still isn't working.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 596
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

[SOLVED] Re: How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by admin »

Issue was solved by upgrading to the latest beta version.
dbarrow
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 7:23 pm

[SOLVED] Re: How do I get context menu to show up in Explorer?

Post by dbarrow »

This is what I had to do to get it to work:

In the following folder:
C:\Users\David Barrow\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo

I added a shortcut to xrecode, with the additional "/sendto" instruction in the "Target" properties

"C:\Program Files\xrecode3\xrecode3x64.exe" /sendto

Now an option for xrecode shows up inside the "Send To" menu item in the Explorer right-click menu.
Post Reply