Page 1 of 2

[SOLVED] were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2019 12:39 pm
by o0O0o
were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?
something like "Compressor" in Audacity.
would be useful to make AAChe small files for in car or on road listening.

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:28 am
by admin
Here's the update to try - https://xrecode.com/test/setup_xrecode3 ... t_1.93.exe
Option is added under Output Settings for m3 and m4a - https://imgur.com/cxpa6SK

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 8:21 am
by o0O0o
i didn't notice difference. what exactly "Apply dynamic range compression" is doing?

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:02 pm
by admin
Here's another update to try - https://xrecode.com/test/setup_xrecode3 ... t_1.93.exe
It applies compand filter as described inhttps://medium.com/@jud.dagnall/dynamic ... 1fe2b1a892 or https://superuser.com/questions/1303036 ... ith-ffmpeg
I added option to specify parameters In the updated version.
When setting the parameters value, please omit the starting = , e.g. use it like:

Code: Select all

.3|.3:1|1:-90/-60|-60/-40|-40/-30|-20/-20:6:0:-90:0.2
or

Code: Select all

0|0:1|1:-90/-900|-70/-70|-30/-9|0/-3:6:0:0:0
or

Code: Select all

attacks=0:points=-80/-900|-45/-15|-27/-9|-5/-5|20/20
or any other value.

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:32 am
by o0O0o
IT'S REALLY GREAT! Thank you.

i use "Normalize", "Apply dynamic range compression", and "Max Sample Rate 44100". does it work in this order?

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:40 pm
by admin
Normalize shouldn't be used, it's either Normalize or Compressor.

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 1:58 pm
by o0O0o
"Normalize" really helps on very random collection of tracks.
i helped friend with his "driver mix" set of some 200 tracks and result is impressive.
i experimented without "Normalize" and though level is even through track, from track to track it jumps.

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 2:07 pm
by o0O0o
i noticed that if xrecode 3 started from explorer shell extension M4A/AAC/Nero Settings "OK" button is greyed out.
and one curious error: if file names of two files (without extension) are the same exept small/caps letters, %filename% pattern produces the error "can't create file".

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:00 pm
by admin
Great. I just released new beta version where disabled OK should be fixed - viewtopic.php?f=12&t=40
If you are converting files from several folders to one output folder and there are files with the same name (case does not matter, as file names in Windows are not case sensitive), you might get the error about not able to create the file.

Re: were you considering to implement "Dynamic Range compressor"?

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 6:23 pm
by o0O0o
Input Output
file.aac file.flac
File.m4a File.flac

both source files are in the same directory. output also to this directory.

but
Input Output
file.aac file.flac
file.m4a file_002.flac