[SOLVED] Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Suggestions, new features, etc.
Post Reply
Martin
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 1:03 am

[SOLVED] Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by Martin »

I have made several tests and checked all settings 3 times, but could not find anything that prevents XRecode to cut of "normalize" the top 2kHz.
And normalization is turned off.

Here a sample of what I mean:
Image

Left: FFmpeg

Code: Select all

ffmpeg -i "DATEI.dsf" -af aformat=s32:88200 -compression_level 12 "Chris Norman - Stumblin' In.flac"
Right: XRecode 1.118

Discrepancy: XRecode cuts off top 2kHz without any option to prevent that.
So I would like to have at least an option to turn that behaviour off.


Thanks,
Martin
Last edited by Martin on Thu Jul 14, 2022 7:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by admin »

Could you, please, send that input file to xrecode@gmail.com? You could use https://wetransfer.com.
Martin
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 1:03 am

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by Martin »

Sorry for the late reply. I just send the original DSF file to you. Thanks in advance!

..and have fun with that beautiful song :)
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by admin »

This is happening if the program (not the SACD decoder) resamples the audio (I will check this).
Please use this option - https://imgur.com/a/bzDaNBI and set the "Sample Rate" option as Automatic under the flac Output Settings.
Martin
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 1:03 am

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by Martin »

Thanks! I will try as soon as I clean (cut off unnecessary kHz) the next time.
Martin
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 1:03 am

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by Martin »

Thanks! That really worked, but it eliminates the freedome to set it in the other setting, which I (in another thread) asked for more freedom in choosing the kHz.

Whenever I choose the kHz it leaves the 2kHz gap. I think the setting from the codec should be applied.

One way to do this could be:

The value of the kHz settings are set to the SACD settings and are internally automatically set to "auto". But ofc are adjustable. So if I choose 138000kHz in my FLAC settings this internally should automatically set to the SACD value and itself to auto, but the user sees it as his own values which he sets. Like this the 2kHz bug would disapear and the freedom of kHz is not limited aswell. Because the SACD settings I ofc can not change and tbh don't want to change everytime I change kHz, therefore the codec settinsg are there.

Also using this trick you just mentioned results in this error:
13.07.2022 00:36:37: ERROR: Z:\Chris Norman - Stumblin' In.dsf / C:\Music\Chris Norman - Stumblin' In.flac : Internal error: Buffer size mismatch
But the file itself works.

Maybe I explained it bad .. but i hope you get what I mean.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by admin »

Here's another update to try - https://xrecode.com/test/setup_xrecode3 ... _1.120.exe
Please set the SACD sample rate to value, which is bigger or equal to the manual output sample rate, e.g. in your case set it to 176400.
Martin
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 1:03 am

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by Martin »

I have tried it. It is better and even works as expected in some usecases, but not all. Btw, i have used the portable version of v1.1.20 is that ok, or must it be the installer?
And in this case, also another file.. If you like I can test again with the other one.
This time the conversion is from: WV (WavPack) to WAV (PCM)

My Settings 1:
SACD: 352800kHz
WAV: 192000kHz
https://i.imgur.com/3UldLwD.png
WORKED!

My Settings 2:
SACD: 352800kHz
WAV: 176400kHz
https://i.imgur.com/HfKaKhl.png
FAILED!

Here I noticed, that if I set the kHz to any value which is not the original it again cuts off at the top.
Hope that helps :)
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 845
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by admin »

Here's the portable update to try - https://xrecode.com/test/setup_xrecode3 ... ortable.7z
Martin
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2022 1:03 am

Re: Option to not cut of top 2kHz

Post by Martin »

Nice! It works now! ;) thank you.

I already always just used this downloadlink you just gave me, but probably the portable version was not updated.
Post Reply