[SOLVED] Output options grayed out

Bug reports go here.
Post Reply
enhompe
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2023 5:55 pm

[SOLVED] Output options grayed out

Post by enhompe »

Hi all,

I was mucking around with the settings last week and now I can't get XRecode3 to behave as before. I m no longer able to select an output format because all the options are grayed out.

So currently it'll do wav output formats only, because that's what was selected before I started messing with the settings.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the program a couple of times, but the problem remains. There must be a configuration file that uninstalling the program doesn't remove, because after reinstalling it's still showing as registered to me, and still has the same problem.

I installed the program on another PC and it's fine, but it's a pain moving files to the the other PC to convert them, and then transferring them back again!

Anybody know how I can do a clean install of XRecode3 that wipes all the config files, etc. so I can start fresh?

Thank you
Last edited by enhompe on Thu Nov 09, 2023 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 975
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: Output options grayed out

Post by admin »

Is it this viewtopic.php?t=149 ?
enhompe
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2023 5:55 pm

[SOLVED] Re: If all items/options in the program suddenly have become unavailable

Post by enhompe »

Yes, in fact that was it!

Thank you.
laboccia59
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2023 4:27 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Output options grayed out

Post by laboccia59 »

Hi, I also have the same problem, how did you solve it?

Thank you
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 975
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:56 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Output options grayed out

Post by admin »

Please check this - viewtopic.php?t=149
Post Reply