Output Audio Settings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "file:output_audio_settings.png" |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[file:output_audio_settings.png]] | [[file:output_audio_settings.png]] | ||
*'''Channels''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Don't change | |||
|Use the same number of channels as in input file. | |||
|- | |||
|Mono | |||
|File will be converted to mono. | |||
|- | |||
|Stereo | |||
|File will be converted to stereo. | |||
|- | |||
|Custom | |||
|Number of output channels (max number is limited by output format). | |||
|} | |||
*'''Output Audio''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Sample Rate | |||
|Sample Rate. Max value is limited by output format and/or Max sample rate setting. | |||
|- | |||
|Max Sample Rate | |||
|Sample Rate. Max value is limited by output format and/or Max Sample Rate setting. | |||
|- | |||
|Max Sample Rate | |||
|Maximum possible sample rate to use. This is useful when converting files with sample rate greater than e.g. 192000 and your audio equipment only supports sample rates up to 192000. | |||
|- | |||
|Resampler | |||
|Use one you prefer. | |||
|- | |||
|Sample Format | |||
|Can be 16bit, 24bit, 32bitfloat or 32bitint. Available values are limited by output format. | |||
|- | |||
|Max Sample Format | |||
|See Max Sample Rate. | |||
|- | |||
|Dither | |||
|Dither is used when audio is converted from sample format with higher bits per sample to a lower. Several choices are available so you can choose one you prefer. | |||
|- | |||
|Use DSD-over-PCM (DoP) | |||
|Encode DSD audio over PCM. Works for WAV and FLAC as output and DSD as input formats. | |||
|- | |||
|Add silence to the beginning of the track (seconds) | |||
|Add silence to the beginning of the track. | |||
|- | |||
|Add silence to the end of the track (seconds) | |||
|Add silence to the end of the track. | |||
|} | |||
*'''Matrices''' see [[Matrices]] | |||
<historylink type="back" /> | |||
Latest revision as of 10:05, 21 February 2019
- Channels
| Don't change | Use the same number of channels as in input file. |
| Mono | File will be converted to mono. |
| Stereo | File will be converted to stereo. |
| Custom | Number of output channels (max number is limited by output format). |
- Output Audio
| Sample Rate | Sample Rate. Max value is limited by output format and/or Max sample rate setting. |
| Max Sample Rate | Sample Rate. Max value is limited by output format and/or Max Sample Rate setting. |
| Max Sample Rate | Maximum possible sample rate to use. This is useful when converting files with sample rate greater than e.g. 192000 and your audio equipment only supports sample rates up to 192000. |
| Resampler | Use one you prefer. |
| Sample Format | Can be 16bit, 24bit, 32bitfloat or 32bitint. Available values are limited by output format. |
| Max Sample Format | See Max Sample Rate. |
| Dither | Dither is used when audio is converted from sample format with higher bits per sample to a lower. Several choices are available so you can choose one you prefer. |
| Use DSD-over-PCM (DoP) | Encode DSD audio over PCM. Works for WAV and FLAC as output and DSD as input formats. |
| Add silence to the beginning of the track (seconds) | Add silence to the beginning of the track. |
| Add silence to the end of the track (seconds) | Add silence to the end of the track. |
- Matrices see Matrices
